Sunday, July 2, 2000

2000 Locus Award Nominees

Location: Westercon in Honolulu, Hawaii.

Comments: There are some authors who are so prolific over such a prolonged period of time that they seem almost inhuman. As examples of this phenomenon I point to Robert Silverberg and Ursula K. Le Guin. Silverberg started his career in the 1950s, Le Guin in the 1960s. Both became dominant voices in the science fiction world in the 1970s, and have continued to turn out fantastic work to this day. In the 2000 Locus Awards ballot, Silverberg's name appears three times, while Le Guin's appears twice. Unlike many authors who turned increasingly towards exclusively writing novels in their later careers, both Silverberg and Le Guin have continued to produce works of all lengths throughout theirs. How they produce such a vast amount of brilliant fiction is a mystery to me, but I'm certainly glad that they do.

Best Science Fiction Novel
1.   Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson

Other Nominees:
2.   Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear
3.   A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
4.   A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
5.   Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
6.   Forever Free by Joe Haldeman
7.   Precursor by C.J. Cherryh
8.   On Blue's Waters by Gene Wolfe
9.   The Naked God by Peter F. Hamilton
10. Teranesia by Greg Egan
11. The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod
12. The Martian Race by Gregory Benford
13. Waiting by Frank M. Robinson
14. Time: Manifold 1 (aka Manifold: Time) by Stephen Baxter
15. All Tomorrow's Parties by William Gibson
16. Bios by Robert Charles Wilson
17. The Far Shore of Time by Frederik Pohl
18. Greenhouse Summer by Norman Spinrad
19. Finity by John Barnes
20. (tie) Ancients of Days by Paul J. McAuley
      (tie) Souls in the Great Machine by Sean McMullen
22. Singer from the Sea by Sheri S. Tepper
23. The Extremes by Christopher Priest
24. (tie) The Conqueror's Child by Suzy McKee Charnas
      (tie) Tower of Dreams by Jamil Nasir

Best Fantasy Novel
1.   Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling

Other Nominees:
2.   The Fifth Elephant by Terry Pratchett
3.   Fortress of Owls by C.J. Cherryh
4.   Dark Cities Underground by Lisa Goldstein
5.   Tamsin by Peter S. Beagle
6.   The Eternal Footman by James Morrow
7.   Enchantment by Orson Scott Card
8.   Mr. X by Peter Straub
9.   A Calculus of Angels by J. Gregory Keyes
10. The Marriage of Sticks by Jonathan Carroll
11. Dragonshadow by Barbara Hambly
12. A Red Heart of Memories by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
13. The Rainy Season by James P. Blaylock
14. Black Light by Elizabeth Hand
15. The Stars Compel by Michaela Roessner
16. The Sub by Thomas M. Disch
17. Saint Fire by Tanith Lee
18. The Wild Swans by Peg Kerr
19. Sea Dragon Heir by Storm Constantine
20. Rhapsody by Elizabeth Haydon

Best First Novel
1.    The Silk Code by Paul Levinson

Other Nominees:
2.   The Shadow of Ararat by Thomas Harlan
3.   Starfish by Peter Watts
4.   Code of Conduct by Kristine Smith
5.   The Thief's Gamble by Juliet E. McKenna
6.   King Rat by China Miéville
7.   Shiva 3000 by Jan Lars Jensen
8.   Prospero's Children by Jan Siegel
9.   Time Future by Maxine McArthur
10. Rhapsody by Elizabeth Haydon
11. Nocturne for a Dangerous Man by Marc Matz
12. Silver Screen by Justina Robson
13. The Divinity Student by Michael Cisco
14. The Chosen by Ricardo Pinto
15. Gardens of the Moon by Steven Erikson

Best Novella
1.   Orphans of the Helix by Dan Simmons

Other Nominees:
2.   Crocodile Rock by Lucius Shepard
3.   The Winds of Marble Arch by Connie Willis
4.   Old Music and the Slave Women by Ursula K. Le Guin
5.   The Way of All Ghosts by Greg Bear
6.   Hunting the Snark by Mike Resnick
7.   The Actors by Eleanor Arnason
8.   Argonautica by Walter Jon Williams
9.   The Executioners' Guild by Andy Duncan
10. Baby's Fire by Robert Reed
11. (tie) Forty, Counting Down by Harry Turtledove
      (tie) The Wedding Album by David Marusek
13. Son Observe the Time by Kage Baker
14. The Exile of Evening Star by Allen M. Steele
15. The Astronaut from Wyoming by Adam-Troy Castro and Jerry Oltion
16. Twenty-One, Counting Up by Harry Turtledove
17. Hatching the Phoenix by Frederik Pohl
18. Andy Warhol's Dracula by Kim Newman
19. The Gateway of Eternity by Brian Stableford
20. Leningrad Nights by Graham Joyce
21. Once Upon a Matter Crushed by Wil McCarthy

Best Novelette
1.   (tie) Border Guards by Greg Egan
      (tie) Huddle by Stephen Baxter

Other Nominees:
3.   A Hunger for the Infinite by Gregory Benford
4.   Sleeping Dogs by Nancy Kress
5.   Mount Olympus by Ben Bova
6.   A Martian Romance by Kim Stanley Robinson
7.   (tie) The Chop Girl by Ian R. MacLeod
      (tie) Darkrose and Diamond by Ursula K. Le Guin
      (tie) A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows by Gardner Dozois
10. Vessel by Orson Scott Card
11. A Hero of the Empire by Robert Silverberg
12. Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance by Eleanor Arnason
13. Stellar Harvest by Eleanor Arnason
14. How to Make Unicorn Pie by Esther M. Friesner
15. The Secret History of the Ornithopter by Jan Lars Jensen
16. Green Acres by Allen M. Steele
17. 1016 to 1 by James Patrick Kelly
18. Smart Alec by Kage Baker
19. Game of the Century by Robert Reed
20. Nodaway by Robert Reed
21. The Last Man on the Moon by Scott Edelman
22. Getting to Know the Dragon by Robert Silverberg
23. Pocketful of Dharma by Paolo Bacigalupi
24. Daddy's World by Walter Jon Williams
25. Vultures by Stephen L. Burns
26. Fossil Games by Tom Purdom (reviewed in Lovers & Fighters, Starships & Dragons)
27. The Queen of Erewhon by Lucy Sussex

Best Short Story
1.   macs by Terry Bisson

Other Nominees:
2.   Ancient Engines by Michael Swanwick
3.   Scherzo with Tyrannosaur by Michael Swanwick
4.   Spindrift by Stephen Baxter
5.   Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
6.   People Came from Earth by Stephen Baxter
7.   The Dynasters Vol. 1: On the Downs by Howard Waldrop
8.   Fish in a Barrel by Jonathan Carroll
9.   Sexual Dimorphism by Kim Stanley Robinson
10. Jennifer, Just Before Midnight by William Sanders
11. Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz by David Marusek
12. (tie) Everywhere by Geoff Ryman
      (tie) Her Own Private Sitcom by Allen M. Steele
14. Human Bay by Robert Reed
15. Smoother by Terry Bisson
16. Shiva by Barry N. Malzberg
17. Ashes and Tombstones by Brian Stableford
18. (tie) An Apollo Asteroid by Brian W. Aldiss
      (tie) Into the Blue Abyss by Geoffrey A. Landis
20. Suicide Coast by M. John Harrison
21. Alien TV by Paul J. McAuley

Best Collection
1.   The Martians by Kim Stanley Robinson

Other Nominees:
2.   A Good Old-Fashioned Future by Bruce Sterling
3.   Miracle and Other Christmas Stories by Connie Willis
4.   The Compleat Boucher by Anthony Boucher
5.   Hearts in Atlantis by Stephen King
6.   (tie) Baby is Three: Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon by Theodore Sturgeon, edited by Paul Williams
      (tie) Rainbow Mars by Larry Niven
8.   Moonlight and Vines by Charles de Lint
9.   The Dragons of Springplace by Robert Reed
10. Apostrophes and Apocalypses by John Barnes
11. The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson, Volume One: The Metal Man and Others by Jack Williamson
12. Sex and Violence in Zero-G by Allen M. Steele
13. What Ho, Magic! by Tanya Huff
14. Reave the Just and Other Tales by Stephen R. Donaldson
15. The Robot's Twilight Companion by Tony Daniel
16. Are You Loathsome Tonight? (aka Self-Made Man) by Poppy Z. Brite
17. Really, Really, Really, Really, Weird Stories by John Shirley
18. Dragon's Fin Soup by S.P. Somtow

Best Anthology
1.   Far Horizons edited by Robert Silverberg

Other Nominees:
2.   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois
3.   Year's Best SF 4 edited by David G. Hartwell
4.   The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
5.   The Good New Stuff edited by Gardner Dozois
6.   Moon Shots edited by Peter Crowther and Martin H. Greenberg
7.   999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense edited by Al Sarrantonio
8.   Silver Birch, Blood Moon edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
9.   The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume One edited by Frederik Pohl
10. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: The Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology edited by Edward L. Ferman and Gordon van Gelder
11. My Favorite Science Fiction Story edited by Martin H. Greenberg
12. Nebula Awards 33 edited by Connie Willis
13. Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction edited by David G. Hartwell and Damien Broderick
14. Dark Detectives: Adventures of the Supernatural Sleuths edited by Stephen Jones
15. Not of Woman Born edited by Constance Ash
16. Northern Suns edited by David G. Hartwell and Glenn Grant
17. Northern Frights 5 edited by Don Hutchison
18. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten edited by Stephen Jones

Best Nonfiction, Related, or Reference Book
1.   Sixty Years of Arkham House by S.T. Joshi

Other Nominees:
2.   The Twinkling of an Eye or My Life as an Englishman by Brian W. Aldiss
3.   Pioneers of Wonder: Conversations with the Founders of Science Fiction by Eric Leif Davin
4.   Deconstructing the Starships: Science, Fiction and Reality by Gwyneth Jones
5.   Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet by Neil Barron
6.   When Dreams Came True: Classical Fairy Tales and Their Tradition by Jack Zipes
7.   The Road to Castle Mount: The Science Fiction of Robert Silverberg by Edgar L. Chapman
8.   Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction by Russell Blackford, Van Ikin, and Sean McMullen
9.   The Fantasy Literature of England by C.N. Manlove
10. The Robert Heinlein Interview and Other Heinleiniana by J. Neil Schulman
11. A Chesley Bonestell Space Art Chronology by Melvin H. Schuetz
12. Demand My Writing: Joanna Russ/Feminism/Science Fiction by Jeanne Cortiel

Best Art Book
1.   Science Fiction of the 20th Century by Frank M. Robinson

Other Nominees:
2.   Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
3.   Legacy by Frank Frazetta
4.   Transluminal: The Paintings of Jim Burns by Jim Burns
5.   The Sandman: The Dream Hunters by Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Yoshitaka Amano.
6.   Maxfield Parrish, Maxfield Parrish 1870-1966 by Sylvia Yount; art by Maxfield Parrish
7.   Fantasy Art of the New Millennium (aka Fantasy Art Masters) by Dick Jude
8.   Soft as Steel: The Art of Julie Bell by Nigel Suckling; art by Julie Bell
9.   The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane by Robert E. Howard, illustrated by Gary Gianni
10. Wind Child by Shirley Rousseau Murphy, illustrated by Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
11. The Rabbits by John Marsden and Shaun Tan

Best Editor
1.   Gardner Dozois

Other Nominees:
2.   David G. Hartwell
3.   Gordon van Gelder
4.   Stanley Schmidt
5.   Ellen Datlow
6.   David Pringle
7.   Patrick Nielsen Hayden
8.   Robert Silverberg
9.   Scott Edelman
10. Martin H. Greenberg
11. Terri Windling
12. Shawna McCarthy

Best Magazine
1.   Asimov's

Other Nominees:
2.   Fantasy & Science Fiction
3.   Analog
4.   Interzone
5.   Science Fiction Age
6.   Realms of Fantasy
7.   The New York Review of Science Fiction
8.   Amazing Stories
9.   Science Fiction Chronicle
10. Cemetery Dance

Best Book Publisher or Imprint
1.   Tor

Other Nominees:
2.   Avon Eos
3.   Del Rey
4.   Bantam Spectra
5.   Baen
6.   DAW
7.   Ace
8.   HarperPrism
9.   St. Martin's
10. NESFA Press
11. Warner Aspect
12. Science Fiction Book Club
13. Gollancz/Millennium
14. Voyager
15. Golden Gryphon Press
16. Meisha Merlin
17. Roc

Best Artist
1.   Michael Whelan

Other Nominees:
2.   Bob Eggleton
3.   Jim Burns
4.   Don Maitz
5.   Thomas Canty
6.   Frank Frazetta
7.   Donato Giancola
8.   Julie Bell
9.   Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon

Go to previous year's nominees: 1999
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 2001

Book Award Reviews     Home